LASU 24th Convocation Ceremony Programme of Events

0
258

LASU 24th Convocation Ceremony Programme of Events : The Lagos State University (LASU), Ojo, 24th convocation ceremony dates and programme of events for the Award of First Degrees, Diplomas and Higher Degrees have been announced. See LASU convocation ceremony date below.



This is to inform all Graduands, Parents/Guardians, University Community and the General Public that the management of Lagos State University (LASU) has released the programmes of events for the 24th convocation ceremony.

RECOMMENDED: LASU Part-time Degree Admission List 2019/2020 Academic Session


LASU 24th Convocation Ceremony Programme of Events.

LASU Convocation Ceremony Latest Update:

The Lagos State University Extended Management at a meeting held with Deans of Faculties on Tuesday, 27th October, 2020, decided that the forthcoming 24th Convocation Ceremonies of the University, earlier rescheduled to hold between Friday, 30th October and Friday, 6th November, 2020, be postponed till further notice.

The postponement is in view of the recent happenings in the State and the Country. A new date would be communicated in due course.

The University Management regrets any inconvenience this postponement might cause our graduating students, awardees, family, friends and other stakeholders of the University.

SIGNED
Ademola Adekoya,
Coordinator, Centre for Information, Press and Public Relations,
LASU.

RECOMMENDED: JAMB 2020 Reprint Exam Slip Portal – www.jamb.org.ng/ExamSlipPrinting

LASU Convocation Ceremony Programme of Events.

DAY 1

  • Friday, 13th March, 2020 – Convocation Press Conference
    Venue: University New Senate Building, Ojo, Lagos
    Time: 11:00am

DAY 2

  • Friday, 20th March, 2020 – Convocation Cup Competition for Staff
    Venue: LASU Sports Centre
    Time: 11:00am
  • Friday, 20th March, 2020 – Jumat Service
    Venue: University Mosque, Ojo, Lagos
    Time: 1:00pm

DAY 3

Loading...

  • Sunday, 22nd March, 2020 – Special Thanksgiving Service
    Venue: University Chapel (Chapel of Light), Ojo, Lagos
    Time: 10:00am prompt

SEE ALSO: Nigerian Institute of Journalism (NIJ) Admission Forms 2019/2020

DAY 4


  • Monday, 23rd March, 2020 – Coconut Breaking Festival
    Venue: Badagry Gate Entrance
    Time: 9:00am prompt
  • Monday, 23rd March, 2020Infrastructure/Street Naming Ceremony: Naming of Some Facilities/Roads in the University Campus after Individuals who have contributed Immensely to our University. They Include:
    Deji Femi-Pearse
    Akin Kekere-Ekun
    Bode Augusto
    Akibo Savage
    Isiaka Ishola Oluwa
    S. Kehinde T Williams
    Omotayo Seriki
    J.K Randle
    Adebayo Ninalowo
    Some buildings will also be named as follows:
    Lateef Akanni Hussein Radiation Centre
    Abisogun Olabode Leigh Main Science
    Enitan Abisogun Bababunmi Faculty of Science Biochemistry and Chemistry Laboratory
    Jadesola Olayinka Akande Law Building
    John Oladapo Obafunwa
    Fatiu Ademola Akesode (Main Library)
    Afolabi Olumide Health Centre
    Time: 11:00am
  • Monday, 23rd March, 2020 – Command Performance & Convocation Play Titled: “Mammy Waters Wedding” by the Department of Theatre Arts and Music
    Venue: University Auditorium Complex, Ojo, Lagos
    Time: 2:00pm prompt
  • Monday, 23rd March, 2020 – Convocation Cup Competition for Staff (Final)
    Venue: LASU Sports Centre, Ojo, Lagos
    Time: 4:00pm prompt

READ ALSO: NAUB Remedial Admission List 2019/2020 Academic Session

DAY 5


  • Tuesday, 24th March, 2020Convocation Day 1: Award of First Degrees and Diplomas. The Award Ceremony will take place in two batches {Morning and Afternoon} as follows:

    • GROUP A Morning [Faculties/Schools/College]:
      (i) Arts
      (ii) Basic Medical Sciences
      (iii) College of Medicine (MBBS & BDS)
      (iv) Engineering
      (v) Management Sciences
      (vi) Social Sciences
      (vii) Science
      Venue: University Auditorium Complex, Ojo
      Time: 9:00am Prompt.
    • GROUP B Afternoon [Faculties/Schools/College]:
      (i) Communication
      (ii) Education/Sandwich
      (iii) Law
      (iv) Transport
      Venue: University Auditorium, Main Campus, Ojo.
      Time: 2:00pm Prompt

 


DAY 6

  • Wednesday, 25th March, 2020Convocation Day 2: Awards Conferment. The Ceremonies will feature the Award of Postgraduate Diplomas, and Masters:
    Venue: University Auditorium, Main Campus, Ojo.
    Time: 10:00am prompt.

READ: Deloitte Academy RPA Programme 2020 for Graduates & How to Apply


DAY 7

  • Thursday, 26th March, 2020Convocation Lecture Topic: THE FUTURE OF DEVELOPING ECONOMIES IN A DIGITAL WORLD
    Convocation Lecturer: Professor Benedict Okey ORAMAH, President, African Export-Import Bank Afreximbank
    Venue: University Auditorium Complex, Ojo, Lagos
    Time: 10:00am Prompt
  • Thursday, 26th March, 2020Award of Doctorate Degrees AND Conferment of Honorary Doctorate Degrees: Distinguished Senator Oluremi Tinubu, OON- Honorary Doctor of Humane Letters (Youth Improvement, Female Education, Youth Empowerment and Girls Back to School Scheme)
    H.E Princess Adejoke Orelope-Adefulire- Honorary Doctor of Arts (Poverty Alleviation and Technology Incubation)
    Mr. Aderemi Makanjuola – Honorary Doctor of Science (Aviation Services and Community Integration)
    Hon. Justice Opeyemi Oke (Rtd.)- Honorary Doctor of Law (Court Process Improvemet Schemes and Probate Registry Customization)
    Dr. Oba Ayoola Otudeko, CFR- Honorary Doctor of Business (Economic Development and National Integration)
    Mr. Segun Julius Agbaje- Honorary Doctor of Science (Banking and Allied Services)
    Venue: University Auditorium Complex, Ojo, Lagos
    Time: 11:30am

READ ALSO: How to Check JAMB Results 2020 UTME Result www.jamb.org.ng

DAY 8:

  • Friday, 27th March, 2020 – Convocation Dinner: in Honour of our First Class Graduands and in recognition of their sterling performances.
    Time: 6:00pm prompt

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here